Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Portland, Oregon

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Portland, Oregon. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Portland, Oregon with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 10,8306,730
ShkoderAlbania 9,5675,945
SkikdaAlgeria 9,5435,930
SaltaArgentina 9,7246,043
San AntonioArgentina 11,1746,944
San LuisArgentina 10,4346,484
San RafaelArgentina 10,4456,491
Santa RosaArgentina 10,8426,738
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,0566,249
SarmientoArgentina 11,4137,092
Sydney (airport)Australia 12,3597,680
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 12,3517,675
SalzburgAustria 8,7675,448
SakiAzerbaijan 10,3086,406
SalyanAzerbaijan 10,5066,528
SamaxiAzerbaijan 10,3876,454
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 7,1044,414
SaveBenin 11,9377,418
Santa CruzBolivia 9,2365,740
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 9,3515,811
SalvadorBrazil 10,5866,578
Santa MariaBrazil 10,8726,756
SantaremBrazil 8,5105,288
SantosBrazil 10,8916,768
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,6266,603
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,0605,630
Sao GoncaloBrazil 10,1096,282
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,0006,836
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,6796,636
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,8346,733
Sao LuisBrazil 9,3045,782
Sao MateusBrazil 10,9376,797
São PauloBrazil 10,8356,733
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,6056,590
Sena MadureiraBrazil 8,1115,040
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 10,2566,373
SerrinhaBrazil 10,4426,489
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,6776,635
SobralBrazil 9,7016,029
SoureBrazil 8,8335,489
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,9746,198
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,2126,967
SurubimBrazil 10,3886,455
SadovoBulgaria 9,7436,054
SandanskiBulgaria 9,7506,059
SofiaBulgaria 9,6415,991
SiemreapCambodia 11,9747,441
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,8162,993
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 987614
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,3282,689
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 1,079671
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,4602,150
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,2672,652
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 1,367850
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 2,9131,810
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,9872,477
Scott, SkCanada 1,252778
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,1302,567
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,5302,815
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 3,8982,422
Shingle Point, YtCanada 2,7241,693
Simcoe, OnCanada 2,2671,409
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 2,3271,446
Slave Lake, AbCanada 1,210752
Smithers, BcCanada 1,076669
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,7182,932
Summerside, PeCanada 4,4312,754
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 1,224761
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 1,216756
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,7122,928
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 8,9375,554
SalCape Verde 9,4115,848
SantiagoChile 10,2266,355
SewellChile 10,2976,398
ShanghaiChina 9,3145,788
ShantouChina 10,2906,394
ShenyangChina 8,3045,160
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 5,3133,302
Simon BolivarColombia 5,9553,701
San JoseCosta Rica 5,3943,352
SibenikCroatia 9,2725,761
SplitCroatia 9,3145,788
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 8,1065,037
StudsgårdDenmark 7,8374,870
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 5,5833,470
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 5,7283,560
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 5,6723,525
SalcedoDominican Republic 5,5703,461
SamanaDominican Republic 5,6653,520
San CristobalDominican Republic 5,6733,525
San J. MatasDominican Republic 5,5383,441
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 5,6283,497
San JuanDominican Republic 5,5543,451
San R. YumaDominican Republic 5,7743,588
SanchezDominican Republic 5,6443,507
SantiagoDominican Republic 5,5413,444
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 5,4903,412
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 5,6823,531
San GabrielEcuador 6,6414,127
SalloumEgypt 10,8446,739
Siwa OasisEgypt 11,0956,895
SohagEgypt 11,5817,197
St. KatrineEgypt 11,4257,100
San SalvadorEl Salvador 4,7302,939
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,4617,743
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 7,1894,467
StrasbourgFrance 8,4875,274
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,2125,103
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,9144,918
SukhumiGeorgia 10,0146,223
SchleswigGermany 8,0034,973
StuttgartGermany 8,5295,300
SamosGreece 10,2636,378
Skiros IslandGreece 10,0546,248
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 10,4006,463
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,6742,905
SiguiriGuinea 10,8456,739
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 4,6592,895
SzegedHungary 9,1695,698
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 8,9505,562
StykkisholmurIceland 5,9283,684
SagarIndia 11,9967,455
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 10,9836,825
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 10,7496,680
SemnanIran 10,9796,823
ShahroudIran 10,8926,768
ShirazIran 11,6477,237
ShannonIreland 7,3994,598
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 8,9365,553
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 9,4735,886
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 9,7526,060
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 9,0035,595
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 9,2615,755
Scuro MountainItaly 9,7256,043
SigonellaItaly 9,8546,123
SassandraIvory Coast 11,6147,217
SagaJapan 8,5955,341
SaigoJapan 8,1685,076
SakaiJapan 8,2265,112
SakataJapan 7,5434,687
SapporoJapan 7,1494,443
SaseboJapan 8,6395,369
SendaiJapan 7,5234,675
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,4645,260
ShimonosekiJapan 8,5005,282
ShinjoJapan 7,5254,676
ShionomisakiJapan 8,2265,112
ShirakawaJapan 7,6514,754
ShizuokaJapan 7,9334,930
SumotoJapan 8,2135,103
SuttsuJapan 7,2374,497
SuwaJapan 7,8714,891
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 9,8476,119
SavannakhetLaos 11,6297,226
SiauliaiLithuania 8,2835,147
SiluteLithuania 8,2945,154
SkopjeMacedonia 9,6535,999
Sambaba SudMadagascar 16,46710,233
SalimaMalawi 15,8769,865
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,7337,291
SibuMalaysia 12,4747,751
SanMali 10,9826,825
SegouMali 10,8876,765
SikassoMali 11,0956,895
St. BrandonMauritius 16,76710,419
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 4,1492,578
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 8,9115,537
SainshandMongolia 8,6985,405
SafiMorocco 9,0685,635
Sidi IfniMorocco 9,2555,751
SittweMyanmar 11,8757,379
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,3417,048
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,4704,642
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,9593,703
SaiqOman 12,3797,692
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,0428,104
SurOman 12,4367,728
SialkotPakistan 11,1616,935
SibbiPakistan 11,5927,203
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,3976,461
San Juan De MarconaPeru 8,2875,150
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,8766,759
SandomierzPoland 8,7715,450
SniezkaPoland 8,5795,331
SuwalkiPoland 8,4575,256
SzczecinPoland 8,2835,147
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 8,6875,398
Santa MariaPortugal 7,6804,772
San JuanPuerto Rico 5,9773,714
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 17,26310,728
Satu MareRomania 9,1005,655
SibiuRomania 9,3415,805
SulinaRomania 9,5655,944
SadrinskRussia 8,6955,403
Saint PetersburgRussia 8,0214,984
SalekhardRussia 7,5224,674
SaratovRussia 9,1575,690
SejmcanRussia 5,3813,344
SelagoncyRussia 6,6724,146
Simusir IslandRussia 6,2273,870
SkovorodinoRussia 7,2854,527
SmolenskRussia 8,6045,347
SociRussia 9,9476,181
SortovalaRussia 7,8454,875
SuntarRussia 6,8944,284
SurgutRussia 8,0465,000
SverdlovskRussia 8,6215,357
SyktyvkarRussia 8,0725,016
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,2283,870
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 12,9008,016
SeychellesSeychelles 15,4609,607
SingaporeSingapore 13,0798,128
SliacSlovakia 8,8985,529
SeoulSouth Korea 8,4505,251
SineijuSouth Korea 8,3925,215
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 8,5445,310
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,5215,295
Santander, CantabriaSpain 8,4165,230
SevilleSpain 8,8265,485
SennarSudan 13,0178,089
ShambatSudan 12,7577,927
ShendiSudan 12,6797,879
StenseleSweden 7,2284,491
StockholmSweden 7,8064,851
StorlienSweden 7,2664,515
SundsvallSweden 7,4804,648
SantisSwitzerland 8,6785,393
SongeaTanzania 15,6149,703
Sakon NakhonThailand 11,6007,209
SongkhlaThailand 12,7467,920
Suphan BuriThailand 12,0767,504
Surat ThaniThailand 12,6437,856
SurinThailand 11,8527,365
Sansanne-MangoTogo 11,5977,207
SokodeTogo 11,7657,311
SfaxTunisia 9,9276,169
SousseTunisia 9,8206,102
SamsunTurkey 10,1296,295
SiirtTurkey 10,6016,587
SivasTurkey 10,3106,407
SaragtTurkmenistan 10,8746,757
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 7,7484,815
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 7,0764,397
SarataUkraine 9,4725,886
SarnyUkraine 8,8455,496
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 9,7186,039
SumyUkraine 9,0705,636
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 12,1257,535
SaltoUruguay 10,7536,682
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 793493
Safford, AzUsa 1,7671,098
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 3,9122,431
Saint Leo, FlUsa 4,0522,518
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 2,7411,704
Saint Paul, NeUsa 2,0471,272
Saint Peter, MnUsa 2,2521,399
Salem, InUsa 3,0701,908
Salem, OrUsa 8352
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 1,015631
San Angelo, TexasUsa 2,4761,539
San Antonio, TexasUsa 2,7581,714
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 1,505935
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 888552
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 5,9783,715
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 1,186737
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 2,2661,408
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 1,309813
Santa Maria, CaUsa 1,204748
Santuck, ScUsa 3,5952,234
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 2,9211,815
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 3,8332,382
Scott City, KsUsa 1,9721,225
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 1,578980
Scottsburg, InUsa 3,0701,908
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 224139
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 207129
Sedan, KsUsa 2,3831,481
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 381237
Selma, AlUsa 3,3992,112
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 3,9822,474
Seymour, InUsa 3,0701,908
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 3,1971,987
Sheridan, WyUsa 1,227762
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 2,8601,777
Sioux City, IaUsa 2,1171,316
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 2,0521,275
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 2,9261,818
Southport, NcUsa 3,9652,464
Sparta, IlUsa 2,8251,755
Spencer, WvUsa 3,4592,149
Spickard, MoUsa 2,4121,499
Spokane, WaUsa 448278
Spooner, WiUsa 2,3701,473
Springfield, IlUsa 2,7441,705
Springfield, MissouriUsa 2,5891,609
St Paul Island, AkUsa 3,4612,151
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 2,2091,373
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 2,7431,704
Stambaugh, MiUsa 2,6121,623
Stamford, CtUsa 3,9052,427
State College, PaUsa 3,6182,248
State University, MsUsa 3,1821,977
State University, NmUsa 2,0211,256
Staunton, VaUsa 3,6512,269
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 1,399869
Steffenville, MoUsa 2,5561,588
Stockton, CaUsa 864537
Storm Lake, IaUsa 2,2001,367
Storrs, CtUsa 4,0022,487
Subiaco, ArUsa 2,6771,664
Summerville, ScUsa 3,8562,396
Sunnyside, WaUsa 206128
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 2,5261,570
Syracuse, NeUsa 2,2021,368
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 3,6542,271
SamarkandUzbekistan 10,4906,519
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 6,3603,952
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 6,7174,174
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,4534,632
SmaraWestern Sahara 9,3885,834
SocotraYemen 13,5308,408
SenangaZambia 15,4559,604
SerenjeZambia 15,6019,695
SeshekeZambia 15,6429,720
SolweziZambia 15,2869,499


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -